Can commercial vehicle be driven by normal driver license


Can I drive a commercial vehicle with a normal drivers license for personal use?

Answers (1)


65 votes

No, You require a commercial driving licence to drive a commercial vehicle
Conditions to apply for a commercial license are below.
1. First, you should obtain a license for private car (non-transport).
2. You should wait atleast a year to apply for commercial license.
3. Minimum qualification for commercial license is 8th standard and you should be able to read and write.
4. First you have to apply for LL (Just a signature. No signal test) which will have 6 months validity.
5. After 30 days (minimum) you can go for the driving test.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
25 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles