LawRato

Can a tenant use the landlord's address in his aadhar card


29-Apr-2023 (In Documentation Law)
My tenant want to update with my address in his adharcard so that he Can register his car at my address in same city. Is it legaly right or can it be bottleneck problem for me in future
Answers (1)

Answer #1
981 votes
No he cannot. Ask him to use his permanent address to avoid legal issues in future. By using your address for adhar card , or registration of car, he might claim ownership Over your property later on incase you want to evict him . For postal purposes , he can but not otherwise

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."