Can a married sister and unmarried brother own a flat ?


Hello, I am married working women. I have younger brother who is unmarried and working. We are planning to buy a flat in chennai in CO ownership. Could you please let us know if it is possible to own a flat between married sister and brother ? Also could you let me know if any legal complications in doing so. Thanks in advance!

Answers (3)


138 votes

you can very well purchase the flat jointly. the problem arises only when you want separate portions in accordance with your share and it will be a complicated one if the property could not be divided. the best course will be in that case one of you have to prepare to settle the property in favour of the other in future to avoid further complications.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

255 votes

You can buy Flat jointly with your younger brother. If you are buying with net cash no problem. If you are going for Bank loan they will not entertain joint loan with brother-sister. You can obtain legal opinion before entering into sale Agreement.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
338 votes

There is absolutely no legal bar in you and your brother jointly owning a property. However, after your lifetime the question of succession will be complicated. More so, when your brother decides to get married in the future.

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles