quesCan a gifted property be taken back?

I was gifted a plot by a this lady in 1995. Now he is asking the registration papers without quoting any reason. I think that she now intends to sell that plot which I further sold to someone else.

Is she eligible to get back that gifted plot from the actual owner now? Who will pay the compensation to the present owner?

  • ansA gifted property cannot be taken back once the gift deed is registered and stamped.

    In terms of the gift made by her you became the absolute owner of the property. The ownership rights now vest in the person to whom you sold the plot.

  • Apply For Name Change In CBSE Marksheet/Birth Certificate
    Know More

    Click here to see all Documentation Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

i want to change my name in birth certificate my age is 25 yrs old.
How can I get adjournment date from court? I don't have a birth certificate. I…
In my all education document my name is mentioned as Roopa Chaurasiya where Chaurasiya is…

I want to open a pathology lab in delhi. I know that ISO certification is…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years

Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly