buying a commercial car but having state voter id issue


I have address proof in kolkata.I work in kolkata.I now want to buy a commercial car in kolkata.But I am denied to get the offer letter to buy a commercial car in kolkata because my voter id is from another state and not from west bengal.I heared any indian citizen is allowed to do any kind of business in anywhere in india.SO why am I facing this kind of discrimination in the name of voter ID if our country is great?Is there any rule for which I can not feed my stomach by doing business other than my home state?Please help me.

Answers (1)


349 votes

A voter ID essentially means that the person is a resident of that particular state.

You need to ask the concerned person of any alternative address proof you can provide for purchasing the commercial vehicle. You need to check the requirements for purchasing commercial vehicle from that company.

You need to satisfy the KYC norms of that company, else you will not be able to purchase the commercial vehicle from that company. 

Click here to find the best Documentation lawyer in your city.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles