×

quesBuyer want property in sister's name without proper power of attorney.

purchaser gives full cash.he wants to register the sale in his sisters name.no poa.what can be done

  • ans

    If purchaser is purchasing the property in cash, then there can be a problem because even you dont know where he is obtained cash for. It can simply be is black money.

    It is advisable that you take money in Demand Draft. Also, the sale deed has to be signed by the owner. If his sister is the owner then she is required to sign documents or he will have to obtain POA.

  • ansIf purchaser is purchasing the property in cash, then there can be a problem because even you dont know where he is obtained cash for. It can simply be is black money. It is advisable that you take money in Demand Draft. Also, the sale deed has to be signed by the owner. If his sister is the owner then she is required to sign documents or he will have to obtain POA.

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

How to make family ownership certificate if i want to sell a land and also…
wish to open a hookah parlour in mumbai. What all are the requirements and legal…

Process to know about the legal adaptation of step son.

My sister done court marriage from ARYA SAMAJ, Kanpur, can i get details about her…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly