Buyer of 2 wheeler not transferring ownership to his name


I exchanged a 100 cc scooter (TVS 1999 model) in 2009 at a bike dealer. The new vehicle was registered in my Nephews name. The invoice shows the exchange amount as amount due from me. I was given a delivery note signed by a person along with a copy of his driving license. I thought every thing is fine but in 2012 I received a notice by post from the transport department for traffic violation. I checked from the website of the transport department and the ownership is still in my name and the person is not doing any thing. What can I do now?

Answers (1)


249 votes

You might of signed Form29 while transferring your vehicle but you should also ensure that all the documents pertaining to your vehicle at the RTO office should be changed by replacing the name of new owner. As a first step you need to give a written representation to the concerned RTO Office about the change of Ownership.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles