Brother living in USA. Wishes to give me POA to buy property in India.


My brother (living in USA) wants to give me (I am living in Delhi, and am a resident of MP, India) a Power of Attorney for the purchase of a house in Bhopal (MP).

 

I want to know if it is necessary to register the Power of Attorney (POA) or only Notary would be sufficient for the said purpose? If it is necessary, which city registrar office should I go for?

 

Lastly, how much time would the whole process would take?

 

Answer

 

Expert Legal Advice:

 

Your brother needs to execute the Power Of Attorney (POA) on a plain paper & get it attested from the Indian Consulate in USA. The language of the POA is important for further processes in India so you may want to get it vetted from an Expert in India before it is attested in the USA.

 

You need to get the same validated in India from the registrar office which takes around 10-15 days. 

 

The registration may be done at either of the locations in India, i.e. Delhi or MP, and will be valid to purchase the house in Bhopal, MP. You will need a valid Identity proof and a proof of residence of the city in which you wish to register the POA.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Similar questions

i have a shop in my parents name. My parents have made a Power of Attorney(POA) in my name wherein only one of parent has signed. If the the same has …

Read More

Me and my mother has a joint property   which is a power of attorney property. My mother is selling her share to me, What kind of documentation I…

Read More

How can I cancel General Power of Attorney?…

Read More

Hi' i want to give power of attorney to my sister who can file my case behalf of me.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue