Bank is not willing to sanction loan without NOC from brother.


if i am purchasing a property in my name and co applicant will be my mother, now the bank is asking me get a NOC from my brother that he will have no claim in the same. Without NOC will the bank not sanction the loan? In future i want to transfer the property to brother. Why do they need a NOC?

Answers (1)


72 votes

In case of unfortunate event if your mother die without leaving WILL then property is distributed under respective succession act of each religion e.g. Hindu Succession Act.

In this scenario, distributed among class I legal heirs i.e. Wife, Children and Mother of deceased. If the property is on Home Loan with mother being home loan co-applicant but not the co-owner then entire responsibility of clearing Home Loan rests with son or other legal heir.

In the absence of home loan co-applicant onus of clearing all liabilities would rest with all the legal heirs of deceased equally.

Hence for the said reason the bank is asking for NOC


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles