×

quesAppointment Issue in Higher Education Himachal Pradesh

I am a Post Graduate Teacher (PGT IP) selected through Staff Selection Board of Himachal Pradesh. Selection result was out on 24 Dec. 2013, but we all selected persons have not get our appointment yet. The process of recruitment started on Dec. 2011. But now the department and Govt. both shows no interest to issue appointment letters.



Now what we do, can we move to High court for appointments or not yet? How much time govt or department can legally take for to issue appointment letters after final selection result.

  • ansStart with writing a letter to SSC regarding placement, try to obtain reply regarding the time which they intend to take for placing all of you candidate. If do not receive any response from them then approach high court. Normally what i know they will be calling you as when seats become vacant, some time selection are made in advance for the tentative seats.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I want to transfer 27 year old flat at dombivili to my wife. please let…
whether it is legal to obtain the same UG degree twice for the same course…
 i have a small issue in our land document. before years a land of ours…
how process to register and issue the registration number of my scheme i have new…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly