After marriage, wife converted to Hindu. What is her legal status?


I married a muslim women later she was converted to hindu by pravate rituals and adopted hindu name now she possess all her id cards in hindu name what is her legal status. What sshould I do to make her legally hindu

Answers (1)


497 votes
Following or having faith in any religion is ones personal choice and recognized as a fundamental right of a citizen . If a person is a genuinely following a religion that is enough to show her as a follower of that particular faith. In this situation legal status of wife is that she is hindu n mere conversion into hindu does not absolve her rights as a muslim married women . The renunciation of Islam by a married muslim woman or her conversion to a faith other than Islam shall not by itself operate to dissolve her marriage


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles