Advice in case unable to sell property because of different name in ID


i want to sell the ptoperty where aadhar and PAN is required so kindly advise how should i mention my both names in the agreement.or i have to give affidavit for that.

Answers (1)


73 votes

Get your name changed in one of the ID proofs. For name change / name correction / surname change in AADHAAR card, a self attested Proof of Identity document is required. Clearly write your AADHAAR number on all document copies. Your name must be clearly written below the signatures/thumbprint when self attesting the Proof of Identity document.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles