Working wife earning more than 60000/pa whether entitled to alimony


We married under SPAct in 1987 & both are Hindu & no rites were observed under Hindu laws.My wife is working in nationalised bank & earning more than 60000/pm. Since marriage she started cruelty towards me & my family . She declines mutual divorce but demands half of my self acquired property or value to leave the house along with two sons who are major and elder is employed but younger is not.Whether I am, a retired person, legally bound to give her alimony if so to what extent. Kindly advise me what steps to be adopted as it is unbearable to live under same roof.Moreover she provoked the sons to be violent & abusive to me.

Answers (1)


311 votes

Since you are a retired person, and provided you get pension, the said pension cannot be attached towards alimony payment. Court may be favourably inclined towards you but you still will have to prove your incapacity to maintain, as well her income standards, before the court should you file a divorce case before the Family Court


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles