Working in MNC abroad while divorce case pending in India


Hi I am working MNC and my job role got in abroad and traveling for that and also my divorce cases in Indian is running .So how to handle this from abroad.

Answers (3)


231 votes

In divorce case person appearance is not compulsory. Only advocate is sufficient for the appearance in court. And when the case is coming on evidence stage than you can appear in court. There is not compulsory of the person appearance in the court


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

88 votes

Simply make an application intimating the court regarding your frequent absence from country citing the reasons. If you are going to remain abroad for longer period, you can make an application requesting the court to prepon the case and to record your evidence depending on the stage of the case. Even otherwise divorce proceedings are of civil nature and presence of parties is not necessary expect when specially directed by court. Rest you can monitor the case by remaining in touch with your advocate and by watching the proceedings of case online.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
54 votes

Hi. You can get a power of attorney made in favour of someone from your relations to look after the pending divorce and other matrimonial litigations in india. However You will have to appear b3fore the court at the times of evidence

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I got married two years ago with a girl my family forced me to get married, but I love another girl. I have not accepted my wife in anyways and I…

Read More

1. shall i get monlthly alimany from husband 2. my daughters are too small elder one is 9 years old and younger one is 3 years, so what about my daugh…

Read More

It's been almost a year I'm married to a girl from the same native place as mine in Maharashtra. Initially she had stayed with my family for c…

Read More

I want to know about shah bano case that why is uniform civil code necessary in india?…

Read More