will a past extramarital affair be considered if divorce filed today


meri ek friend he jiska extra marital affair tha in 2013 uske husband ko jab pata chala to mutual understading se sab thik ho gaya unke beech bt recently her husband caught her chatting with somebody else late night ....n in chat guy has written few words like i love u n all ......nothing has been mentioned fron lady side...she is saying its jst a friendly chat she was doing....now husband wants divorce ...in this case will my friend get an alimony...will 2013 extramarital affair will b taken into consideration

Answers (3)


300 votes

Dear Client,
first of all, its not just friendly chat. if the person with whom she was chatting recently, was the same person with whom she had extra marital affair in 2013?
husband can go for divorce on this ground but it has no concern with alimony. if the couple has any child from there marriage?
your query is incomplete, make a call and get complete response.

Regards,


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

325 votes

Your query is being answered on the assumption that her husband has some proof of the 2013 affair as well. Now for the purposes of Alimony allegations of extra marital affairs are relevant factors but will not affect her right of alimony substantially. She can claim alimony and her right is not hindered unless her husband has substantial proof of Adultery against her.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
146 votes

Any incident which relates to adultery by wife, may be used as a ground for divorce by husband, in the court of law. In this situation of your friend, her husband is likely to mention both incidents, in addition to other grounds including cruelty.

Alimony is based on various factors including earning, assets of husband, the time for which couple have been married. Education qualifications of wife and her earning capacity also has bearing on alimony.

In this situation your friend must contest the case of divorce, by stating that any incident quoted by husband didn't take place andallegations are false.

In the event you or your friend may have any questions feel free to contact me.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles