Wife's legal right to reject divorce as only husband wants divorce


Can husband and wife stay separately without taking divorce. What if husband wants divorce and wife doesn't want divorce. Can wife has legal right to reject divorce

Answers (2)


326 votes

Yes wife has right to reject divorce and file for restitution in her reply. Again depends what grounds the husband has filed for divorce that is important, nullity, adultery, unsound mental status, all depends which are the prayers grounds for divorce. Contact a good advocate


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

309 votes

If husband want divorce then we can file a divorce petition on behalf of husband
Court cannot see the consent of the wife but Court can see only the documents and the case on merit
Consent of the opposite party cannot be considered

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles