Wife right to maintenance and husband property can how to get divorce


if husband and wife are living seperately for a time duration, divorce can be granted automatically? wife can claim on the property of husband's father ? if wife is having a job, then also can she get payment for her and child ?


Answers (2)

Sir, you have asked three queries. lets go by first to last.
1. Living separately by husband and wife for long duration, does not mean that there will be automatic divorce. The reason is the same is question of fact and the parties has to get decree for divorce and there is no term like automatic divorce under the Law.
2. yes, there are certain provisions through which wife can claim property from husband's father. however, the procedure is lengthy and she can asked only in certain circumstances.
3. if wife is having job, then also she is entitled for maintenance for herself, however it depends upon the income of wife, if it is more than husband then she cannot claim, otherwise court considers the fact that such earning is sufficient for her maintenance or not. moreover, in every case, the husband has to pay the maintenance to child irrespective of income of wife.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As per your queston when husband and wife are living seperately for legal duration therfore they will be entitle for divor now you can hire good lawyer for your metrimonial matter so your question will drop

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I was filed dv and maintenance case on my husband and in laws in indore Court. After 1 year my husband filled divorce and HMA 9 case in Delhi Court bu…

Read More

if my wife educated mba also my wife can claim maintaince? and i denny with valid resoan like that she is capable to do job and earn suficiant for her…

Read More

Me and my wife ready for mutual divorce as per the discussion in family meeting. But her family is asking for all the money i.e. expenses from their s…

Read More

Dear Sir, I have filed maitenance case aginast my husband in january 2014. My maintenance case u/s 125 is running since last 3 years in Bhavnagar, Guj…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue