Wife not ready to attend second motion of mutual divorce


after six months of initial mutual petetion spouse not ready to file second motion .saying she was forced at first time by her father .now can she retrieve her case unilaterally .on basis of her reason or without that reason.we r hindu


Answers (2)

You need to convince her or your petition will get dismissed. Talk to your wife again or tell your lawyer to get convinced her. Once petition get dismissed you can file it second time also. If she refused then you can file divoece petition on your own


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

She can withdraw her consent.Free consent is very much essential for mutual consent divorce.You need to withdraw the mutual consent divorce petition and file a fresh divorce petition stating facts of the case.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde
Supreme Court of India, Delhi
17 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings | ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.

File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city

Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence

Similar questions

Its been two years of our marriage and my husband is indulging in sex chat on fb with other girls. I had already given him two chances but he is repe…

Read More

Few years back my wife filed a maintenance case under section 125. It was settled and she also gave a application in the court that she received 10 la…

Read More

My husband has thrown me out of the house three months back and now I have filed domesstic violence case in court as well as dowry case in police stat…

Read More

I'm hindu religion.married 2 and half yrs before.last 3months I'm in my mother house. My husband is very violent and he is not respecting my f…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue