×

quesWife making false accusations at me. We don't her back. What to do?

I was married 2 months back. My wife asked for some money after marriage to put money in committee. Thereafter she started fighting with me. After going home she started making false accusations at me. Right now she is staying with her parents, what can i do? We don't want her to stay with us anymore.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansSir,
      Firstly for filing divorce as per Hindu law a period of 1 year of marriage is elapsed as per Section 14 of the act so you have to wait for one year and then intitate a proceeding for divorce. In case you want her not to claim maintenance in future you can call her to come an reside by issuing legal notice for restitution and later on filed petition for divorce.

      Advocate Pramod Kale

        District Court, Shivajinagar, Pune

    • ansVery sad situation...
      Try to talk to her parents and relatives and convince her for mutual consent divorce...
      However, if she is not willing to go for mutual consent divorce, then you will have to file Petition for Divorce against her on appropriate grounds including Cruelty.
      Hope this helps !

    • ansFirst you should issue a legal notice against her stating your facts and complaints . The Copy of the same along with your application should be submitted before concerned police station and women cell , and keep the acknowledgements of the same.then you van file the petition for divorce (if you wish ) before concerned court of law.

      Advocate Sagar Kothari

        District Court Shivajinagar, Pune

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Married for 5.5 years .. Some issues and now from the past 6 months staying…
    Wife is staying separate for 3 and a half years. She is also not wiling…
    My sister has been married for 10 years now. She has 3 kids. The oldest…
    Hello, My married life seems to be going rough since past few months. I've been…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly