×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Wife has filed for 498A and 406 after mutual consent divorce


Got divorced in May 2015 in Us with mutual consent settling all issues.Back home her mother filed complaint and summons were issuedin June 2015. Quash proceedings were withdrawn in high court to seek revision which is pending and not yet decided.Want to know and /or wish to move High court for expediting revision.The complainant has now initiated for declaration of my son as PO while we are on bail.want the legal remedies available to get rid of the problem. We are Hindu


Answers (2)

Data is insufficient however, A PERSON WHO IS ON BAIL cannot be declared as PO unless he fail to appear on date before the Court and his bail is cancelled and warrants are issued for his arrest. Produce him in Court and take bail again. Contest the complaint and most probably you will get relief from the lower courts.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

arrange all papers and meet with us, there is nose to file complaint under 498A, foreign Judgments are admissible in Indian Court of Law, and if you have beet granted mutual divorce. first you should get bail or you may move for quashing of proceedings on the basis of mutual divorce in Hon'ble Punjab and Haryana High Court

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I got married in Oct ' 2016 and lived separately with my husband after 1 month of marriage from 14 Nov to 31 Jan and then from Feb 20 to march as …

Read More

My daughter was married before three years. For the last more then one year, she is living with us. No one from her in laws has come forward for any t…

Read More

Hi, I just completed one year married life. Coz I didnt transfer the money for one month my husband beated me infront of his parents. I came to my Mom…

Read More

im sikh n seeking divorce thru 13b n custody of two sons wid me but nw 10days bfr second motion..my husband filed a visitation rights case n conveyed …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue