×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Wife claiming huge amount of alimony and maintenance


Hello sir, im dr but now not in service.my wife filed 498A. DVact i given 18000pm maintenance to my doctor wife.Now she file divorce case HMP under cruality and desertion.in this case she also demand 50 lack as a one time permanent alimony. My question is1)I also want divorce but not had 50 lack rs.wat I do now?2)in this hmp ,My wife able to demand again maintenance under SEC.24.?3)she r able to demand one time permanent alimony to court???


Answers (2)

woman have better right inspite of man. did you files restitution of conjugal right case? you can take defense and tell to court that your wife also a doctor and earning well money. if you have strong proof of her income then submit into court. there are lot of supreme court citation says that if wife earn well money then she doesn't have right to ask for alimony. moreover sec 498A case is tottaly depends on proof and proofs..defend yourself with all strong proofs .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Educated wife cannot claim maintenace till has liability on her more over, once if u have payed maintenace you can showcase before the court that she is purposefully not working so that she can claim maintennace from u

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Namste sir I couldn't get divorce should I pay maintainance to my ex wife? And I got know she is working somewhere but unable to prove what should…

Read More

I want to file a maintenance case against my husband who is in agra. Me and my husband got married in delhi and stayed there for a while. Now i am in …

Read More

Hello, I am currently undergoing Divorce in Pune Family Court, please answer my below questions a) My education is B.com and wife's M.A. besides w…

Read More

i need to underdtand if the court do not following the procedural measures laid down u/s 165 evidence act as described in the judgment Ved Prakash Kar…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue