When does the court call for Counselling in maintenance case


If i apply for maintanance case, When will be the court calling for councilling?Did i tell everything happened after mrg For councilling?for councilling 1Party cant cum For fixed date, how v know dat?

Answers (2)


230 votes

A Family Court hearing in front of a judge is used only as a last resort to resolve a family dispute. The Family Courts take the help of Counsellors in settling matrimonial disputes during the course of trial. The Family Court is a specialist court that was set up to try to take this into account. Because it involves family relationships and issues that are often personal and sensitive, family law can be a particularly complicated area. The counselors are trained to be unbiased, also whatever you say in counseling is not admissible in any court as evidence. The first posting date or subsequent dates the court will order counsel ling.

Section 89 of the Civil Procedure Code as well section 9 of the Family Court Act,1984 there is clear provision for settlement of the amicable dispute between the parties by way of conciliation through its own endeavour or by referring the parties to the conciliation and mediation. If one party willnot come next date will be aloowed for his/ her presence before mediator / counsellor


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

325 votes

The information furnished is incomplete or it may be that the query is purely hypothetical.

Anyhow, there need not be any counselling before deciding the petition for maintenance, but only in a divorce proceedings.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles