What will happen if my Wife files a harassment case against my family


Hi All, 1. I want to know if my wife file a harasment case on me and my mom, sister and brother-in-law, we need to go police station? 2. If police will arrest to all of us? 3. If they arrest how many days they kept in the jail? 4. How can we processed future. Kindly give us your's valuable suggestions to me

Answers (2)


245 votes

Sir if your wife files harassment case then you will be definitely called by police for enquiry, if they have registered the case it is better you and your family members take anticipatory bail, further when ever the police call you it is better you takr a lawyer with you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

290 votes

You seem very depressed and under fear , yes if she files case their is chance that you could be sent jail, you can consider your self safe by taking a few precautionary step legally and save your self and family .contact our office : Adv Pankaj Kumar & associate..

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles