What to do when husband is not willing for mutual divorce?


I want to divorce my husband by mutual consent but he don't agree. Many times situation gets worse and mentally I get disturb and nobody think about that. I want to live alone.


Answers (1)

Dear , Since your want to file divorce suit against your husband , this can be done .But it will take a lot of time . You have to prove that husband behaviour is causing mental or physical cruelty or find find some other suitable cause . Even if your husband doesn't turns up in court , the suit shall be dealt ex-party .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am married for 9 years and my daughter is 7 year old. My husband's has been physically and mentally abusing me. My husband and I want to go for …

Read More

The marriage of my sister-in-law was done more than 3 years ago through shaadi.com. Within few days of marriage she fell victim of teasing, mental and…

Read More

During the mutual consent divorce, can any of the parties (particularly the wife) claim share or right on properties or assets of in-laws?…

Read More

I have one question to ask is it possible to get mutual divorce through power of attorney by husband.when husband is living out of India and wife is l…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue