×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What to do if I am a victim of fraud marriage


Hi, I stay in Punjab. I got married in Aug 2017 after 6 months me and my family discovered that, bride is not mentally stable. Her family get setteld in Dubai and they are not willing to take her back. In fact, her family is asking us to leave in temple but they don't want to take her back. Her acts are creating very toxic situation for us. Kindly help me out please !!


Answers (2)

you can file divorce petition against her on the basis of mental incapability. if her position is not fit to live with other persons then you also can file petition before CJM to declare mentally ill for sending in mental hospitals.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear first thing you should do that make a medical record of your wife , take your wife for treatment , if she is not mentally normal then you can take divorce, this is a solid ground but you should have proofs of the same..

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I got married last June'16. My husband drinks, abuses me. They said before marriage that he's completed his ug degree but he's jus complet…

Read More

My very close relative is married from last 10/11 years and having one 6/7 years old son and one 1 year. He want a devorce due to some emotional and p…

Read More

My wife is living separate in her parents house from last 3 years after 9 months of marriage, she is not ready to come with me. I tried much. How can …

Read More

I have a friend who is married and is now on the verge of getting separated.They stayed together for about a year,misunderstanding. Now the girl doesn…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue