What should I do if I don't want a divorce from my wife anymore


i want to ask that i have taken mutual divorce with my wife so i want to back out now and want to be with here so pls can u help me about the same so that i can live with my wife happily

Answers (1)


178 votes

If your divorce petition is Granted and period of 3 months have been lapse, then Except remarriage there is no option. If divorce petition is pending then you can deny to give divorce say it before Court and all is set.

If Divorce Petition is Granted and no lapse of 3 months (Appeal can only be filed within 3 months) An Appeal to High is an option.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles