What is the procedure of muslim divorce and status of tripple talaq


I want to know what is the procedure for divorce of Muslim couple as per Indian court of law / Muslim Personal law, and status of triple talaq at present. How can we get divorce?

Answers (3)


110 votes

Hey. You are trying to obtain customary divorce.. the procedure is same as old it's only that you have to pronounce talaq as per new amendment.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

320 votes

Let us know what is the mode of getting talaq . You want to take by mutual consent or by khula or mubarat.
Triple talaq is repelaed. It doesnt exist.
So if you wanr to proceed you can proceed with dissolution of muslim marraige act

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
279 votes

It is a long procedure. This can't be discussed here at this platform. But yes it's a tedious process. May get further consultation fron a lawyer by visiting his place and getting updated on the issue

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles