What is the procedure for Khula and time period required for the same


I m Muslim, I want to know the procedure of khula & time ?

Answers (2)


162 votes

dear client ,the procedure for knula is as follows if the women get torture .mental torture from the husband or from his family members or he is impotent then the woman can file for the khula at a charity near her area of living from where three notices will be issued to the husband at his address provided by the wife,finally one meeting will be arranged between both the parties, and order of khula will be issued, if husband lives in India period is 15 days while abroad it ranges from 1to 2 months .please do not hesitate to contact me .and if you are satisfied by answer please rate me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

104 votes

Three notices
Three months
Public notice
These are the three ingredients of khula....Thereafter you can proceed for declaration in family court and get decree of divorce . .. ......?....................

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles