What is the possibility for RCR if wife living separately for 8 months


Hi My wife deserted me after 8 months of the marriage.She is very hot headed,wayward and egoistic and dominating type of girl.Her reasons for desertion are my financial condition which according to her does not suits hers,although i had gave her clear cut details of my income and liabilities before marriage.Secondly she tries to prove me impotent in front of my and her family and Humiliate & compels me to do advance semen's test,which later founds to be perfectly Ok and Normal.i have all the medical certificates regarding this with me..But bye then she had already created all the drama and left the home.Her family had taken her side without listening me..And now i also feels that living with such girl is impossible.Earlier she used to say i cant live like this and i feels suffocating.But now she doesn't comes forward for divorce and instead stays with her mother from past one year.I also feels that this relation has no future...I had read about sec-9 RCR and Judicial sep.Pls Suggst

Answers (5)


235 votes

There are many reasons before you to file a case u/s. 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act. You have to collect all the relevant proofs / documents etc. which will help to file a case against her under this Section. For further details please call on my number


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

219 votes

It appears that ur wife does not want to keep relation .
Relation are like two way traffick and
If one party say no. It mean no
Such relation has no meaning .
Why should u loose you golden days chasing girl who says no.
Get divorce by mutual content which shall be best for both .

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
146 votes

Sir
RCR is Restitution of Conjugal Rights filed asking wife to return home but you have expressed that its impossible to live with her , a view both of you share for each other , hence best is to file for Mutual Consent Divorce after a year of marriage is completed.

271 votes

Mr Husband
Hi
Your heading 'RCR' is contrary to relief you desiring in 'Question'
1st you understand, make up mind, & specify what exactly want ?
reunion or divorce or any else ?
from your brief, either relief may possible, for either party, subject to proofs, presentation, provision, etc
Thnx

215 votes

Dear client,
RCR as mentioned by you is Restitution Of Conjugal Rights, you seems to be unfamiliar or unadjustable to ur wife, in these case you are talking about sec 9 petition, be clear what u want, you want divorce or you want to lead life in her company. Judicial separation is again different aspect, judicial separation is that period where a spouse has filed a petition for mutual divorce and the court has granted compulsory separation of six months, that is judicial separation, now all you need to do that first decide your priority, is it divorce then hire a lawyer and file a petition by taking ground of cruelty or if you both are ready then go for mutual divorce. Find what suits you better.
Thank you.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."


Related Articles