What is the amount of alimony which wife can claim from husband


i am staying at my home with my 9 months baby daughter due to some serious issues with my husband.so i want to ask that in how many months i can get alimony from my husband?and what is the law about alimony?

Answers (5)


137 votes

If you are staying away from your husband, and do not have a source of income, then you should file a proceeding before a family court for maintenance. There is no time limit as to when you would actually get the alimony but, it should not take long given your circumstances.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

131 votes

Hi


You can claim maintenance for you and your child.
The amount will include your monthly necessary expenses, medical needs of both you and the child.
The amount will be decided as per salary of the husband and also the life style which he is enjoying

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
254 votes

There is no limit of alimony..which is based on the service of husband and based on the standard of living. If u r also working and educated then u will not ask for alimony for yourself but u can file a case for your daughter.

97 votes

Dear client u can ask maintenance for u and yr baby by filing case under Sec 125 of criminal procedure code. Generally u can ask 50% amount of monthly income of yr husband. For any legal help call me

Adv Prasad Patil

Pune

150 votes

You have to file for divorce or judicial separation you can claim for your maintance and he has to bare expences till she gets married. It can be fixed for monthly or you can claim for a lum-sum amount at one go plus your sitri dhan . The maintance is calculated on the bases of earning of the person and social standards . Husband has to maintain wife living standard as his maintains his .

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles