×

quesWhat is a process to file a domestic violence complaint?

What is the process to file a complaint in domestic violence and can the wife live in shared accommodation? Also, what is the time frame in which one can expect a resolution.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansA complaint is filed before the concerned Metropolitan Magistrate. He affords a hearing in no later than 3 days.

      Wife has full right to live shared family accommodation.

      Lastly, no fixed time frame is present but such complaints are disposed off very quickly.

      Advocate Nishant Rai

        Greater Kailash-1, Delhi

    • ansFirstly, you have to collect your chain of events I.e.harassment like sexually, financially, emotionally, physically and mentally.Then it will be converted into a legal format.
      Yes,a wife can live in shared accomodation.
      It will take approx 2 years In which one can except a resolution.

      Advocate Arti Sharma

        Tis Hazari Court, Delhi

    • ansU need to first give a complaint to the concerned police station regarding the incidence of domestic violence n then there is a prescribed format in domestic violence act to file complaint before a magistrate on the basis of police complaint . u need a advocate to file complaint as there are lot of technicalities in filing a case u/s 12 of domestic violence act

      Advocate Anshul Gupta

        Ajmeri Gate, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    my daugter married in oct 2015, marriage is not conumated and the boy is deliberately…

    what is the difference between Divorce and Legal Seperation

    If husband is denying in front of the court that he has no connection with…

    Hello, I am seeking to divorce my husband who is emotionally abusive.the worst is that…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly