What can ground for divorce be if wife didn't obey order u/s. 9?


My wife se not living with me about 3years..she left home and lived with his family.. i filed section 9 but she didn't come to attend dates..now section 9 degree is passed in favour of me on October 2017..now judge said I must wait for 1 year to file devorce case..but I can't want to wait what i do..she filed fake complaint and cases like 364 ipc also against me which is fake and pending to summit in court.she file 498A ,other fake complaint pending .and also she mentally torture me alot and my treatment for depression, insomnia and anxiety is going on from AIIMS delhi..what I do..????how I get devorce soon..can I file devorce case and which ground..?? Tell me plz


Answers (3)

I believe that you can approach the family court with a divorce petition as the mandatory period of separation between the two of you is already over. Further if she is filling false cases against you then you can state those amongst your grounds for seeking divorce. You can enumerate all the above facts too in your petition.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If your wife is not coming after many efforts and filed a case against you and there is no chance to live togather then you can file a divorce case against her in family court as per both jurisdiction.
You can filled a case against mentally tourture and 3 years separation by your wife sides.
And prepare all treatment documents or bill etc.
You can contact me also through Lawrato.

Virender Baisoya
Advocate delhi

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Yes you can file case on ground of desertion and cruelty. No need to wait for one year. If you send us your case details we can give you proper advice. Please feel free to contact a good divorce lawyer.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hi, I am a Hindu married to a Christian under the Christian Marriage Act for 8years. I was made to convert to Christianity for he marriage. However, I…

Read More

Husband and wife married 6 years ago under HMA were not putting up normal life due to incompatibility. She filed thro' her father petition for div…

Read More

my husband has applied divorce on the basis- tat thy put half of the amt for marriage, thn bcos of me he got dismissed from the job, i spoked wit him …

Read More

I am a Muslim woman and have been married for 6 yrs. last year without my knowledge my husband did second nikah. I am not happy as this has emotionall…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue