What are the essentials for an Ex Parte Divorce


I am based in Kolkata and I was married on November 1st, 2015 in Australia to an Indian who is a citizen of Australia. We are not in touch from the past 2 years, can I apply for an Ex Parte ? what is the procedure

Answers (3)


72 votes

Sir,

Yours is a very special case under the Commonwealth citizenship which would require a Committee to be constituted for your benefit and your child. I cannot advice further without going into further details.

BEst


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

218 votes

No, you can not. Law give all equal opportunity. If you want divorce you will have to serve the opposite side at the last known address by you. Two years of living separately is good ground for divorce.
You will have to file a divorce petition in India in the nearest district court where you live. copies will be sent to otherside, if she does not appear, divorce decree will be granted. If she comes, she will contest the matter.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
65 votes

Sir, after filing divorce case, court will send a notice to your wife. If she appears in court after receipt of notice, it will be contested divorce. If she does not appear, it will be exparte divorce. However, either way wou will get divorce. Please call for more details.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles