×

quesWhat all rights does a wife have?

What all rights does a wife have against husband? Husband threatens to remove me from the house? What all are my rights?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      Firstly the Husband cannot just remove you from the "Matrimonial Home". You have rights under the Domestic Violence Act where you can get an order from the court permitting you to stay in the matrimonial home.

      You also have rights for maintenance under the Hindu Marriage Act, Under Section 498 - A of the IPC etc.

      This are just generic points based on the broad query put up by you. 

    • ansThe rights of wife are abundant aganist depending upon what you want .kindly be precise .

      Advocate Ritesh Isaac

        Bengali Market, Delhi

    • ansYou can secure your accommodation, maintenance as being a wife he is supposed to keep u in the same state as you were enjoying prior to disputes having been arisen. Criminal complaint along with certain other cases need to be filed

      Advocate Jiwan Pal Singh

        Tis Hazari Court, Delhi

    • ansFirstly the Husband cannot just remove you from the "Matrimonial Home". You have rights under the Domestic Violence Act where you can get an order from the court permitting you to stay in the matrimonial home. You also have rights for maintenance under the Hindu Marriage Act, Under Section 498 - A of the IPC etc. This are just generic points based on the broad query put up by you.

      Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

        Supreme Court of India, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Dear Lawyer, I am a victim of multiples cases filed on me by my wife…

    The girl had carcinoma thyroid which was operated and cured 100%. But the issue was…

    I am from a hindu family Sir i got married in fabruary 2017 .but after…
    3months back got married, in-law torturing,dominating me n creating issues unnecessarily b/w me n husband..He…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly