LawRato

What alimony can I seek if I apply for divorce due to DV by husband


26-Mar-2023 (In Divorce Law)
Hello, I have a six month old daughter, what will be the alimony amount in case of divorce because of domestic violence by husband.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
874 votes
The amount of maintenance will depend on various factors including the income and expenditure of your husband, your income and expenditure, the status of life, etc. Please consider whether you want to file for a divorce on the ground of cruelty and claim maintenance or file a case of domestic violence and claim maintenance under that.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."