We are looking for Mutual consent Divorce in bangalore


Hi, Me and my husband would like to go for Mutual consent divorce. Currently we are outside india and would like to know how many days are needed to file the mutual consent divorce, is a week leave enough and what all documents are needed. we don't have child nor any shared property nor I am looking for any money from my husband post divorce.

Answers (3)


116 votes

How many years have you’ll been married for?

A mutual divorce with the current Covid situation, will take a minimum of a 6 months to a year.

I could discuss the stages of the procedure over a call at your convenience, should you wish to reach out.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

90 votes

hi, you can file a mutual consent divorce petition, if there is no claim then without any delay decree can be passed by the court. for filing petition and for any legal assistance, kindly contact me, thanks

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
247 votes

Hello
This Advocate Sujnaneshwari Shetty
you can apply for divorce in india if you have address proof marriage, Invitation card and marriage photo it normally takes 6 months but as per
latest supreme court ruling can be waived off by filing an application so can be completed 2 to 3 months. court conducts proceedings through video call so your presence may not be required.

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles