Want to the amount of bail bond to be submitted to the court of law?


My wife has filed 498a case in the court I want to know if I apply for anticipatory bail, do I have to sign a bond if yes what is the amount of bond do I have to submit in the court. Also want to know what will be the total fee for file anticipatory bail and bond

Answers (4)


310 votes

you can file anticipatory bail application in sessions court or int he high court..

Bond has to be signed at the police station, if he arrests then direction is given to the SHO or the arresting officer to release on the execution of bond. It depends upon the court what amount it orders as surety.. it can be personal bond or also on a surety of like amount..



Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

187 votes

Given the circumstances as stated by you it is advisable that we shall file for an anticipatory bail. Also be informed that the bond amount is a matter of court discretion but more or less is around Rs. 5,000/-. Take note that the amount is not to be deposited in court as such but only acts as security. The fee for applying for bail depends on case to case after considering the background of case and previous conduct of the person applying for it. You are advised to contact for conclusive opinion and further pursuance of matter.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
195 votes

Now there is no requirement of anticipatory bail in cases of matrimonial disputes i.e. 498-A unless you have been served with 7 days prior notice of arrest by the concern IO. If notice has been served may apply for anticipatory bail. In that event also the amount of bail bond if to be fixed by presiding officer before whom the bail application is pending. The presiding officer by release you even on your personal bond. The fees etc can be discussed only at the time of consultation in office.

322 votes

Normally the lawyers do no charge separately for furnishing the bail bond. In anticipatory bail if bail is granted the bail bond is to be furnished for the amount mentioned in the order. The said bail bond is to be furnished before the concerned Investigating officer.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles