Validity Of The Talaqnama By The Lawyer


Can a lawyer write a talaqnama for me? If yes then how long does it take and does it have legal validity?

Answers (3)


327 votes

First of all make it clear whether you are groom or bride. If you are groom then you can draft talaqnama and if you are bride then you can draft khulanama. As it have no valid time or limitation to give talaq.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

76 votes

talaqnama Or khulanama is generally drafted by lawyers after getting details of Settlement between the parties. The legal points are mentioned in there so that parties don't face difficulties in future.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
268 votes

there is no question on talaknama and it is valid but as now the law is changed and before issuing talaknama you have to comply with the prevailing scenario. lawyer can draft on your instructions. once she received and acknowledge it isxavalid one

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles