LawRato

Validity of registered marriage


In Divorce Law
I am hindu I registered my marriage in court last year ,bit without rituals and ceremonies, is my marriage legal?

Answers (2)


112 votes

Do you able to prove that marriage was registered by playing fraud upon you or u did it under coercion, pressure and it was done without your consent. See if you have such case then you can challenge the registration or you have to file for divorce. For now you are legally married.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato
304 votes

As per Hindu Marriage Act, rituals are basis for any marriage to be legal. But the registration of marriage is a presumption of following of all rituals as per Hindu Law, therefore, certainly, your marriage is legal one, and untill and unless any of you (the married couple) objects to it and prove it to the contrary, your marriage will stay legal. So, have a happy married life.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles