Validity of disrespect of in laws as ground for divorce


My wife does not take care Family well being & does not respect elders of the house & uses wrong language for them, so based on that can I get divorce. Religion : Hindu

Answers (2)


128 votes

Yes, you can seek divorce on the ground of cruelty, you should accumulate evidence in lieu of cruelty to you and your family.. you have not mentioned the years of marriage, issues born out of the said wedlock.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

216 votes

Definitely you can get divorce according to LAW because the importantant of the marriage is obey the culture of our family and maintain family happily but in your case your wife is not respect anybody in a family and also used wrong LANGUAGE so As per Section 13 B of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 and Section 28 of the Special Marriage Act, 1954, the couple should be living separately for at least one year before divorce proceedings can begin. Section 10A of Divorce Act, 1869, however, requires the couple to be separated for at least two years so you contact some local lawyer who is expert in a family matter then you can take divorce from your wife according to LAW.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles