Streedhan during mutual consent


Is it legally mandatory to give streedhan to wife during mutual consent divorce evenif the in mutual agreement it is agreed by parties that streedhan will not be given to the women. Does court make it mandatory to give streedhan evenif women has agreed to not claim it in mutual divorce

Answers (2)


233 votes

No it is not at all mandatory, if she had given in writing in mutual terms that she is giving up her rights then court can't force to you to pay stridhan to her. As terms are written with the free consent of both the parties.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

158 votes

as per your query

basically 3 then is the property of the wife which she has the right to claim from the husband and his families. the court can insist husband to give the shreedhan to the wife, however if the wife remains firm on the decision that she does not want to claim the Streedhan then the court cannot forcefully insist her to take it.

Regards

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles