sex denial by spouse ,as she is in relationship with other man


is sex denial by spouse is crime as she is having relationship with another man ,who is married and coz of that she deny sex since last 3 to 4 years so if I need to get divorce ,even my wife is ready to get divorce what need to be done and if both are mutually agreed how much time it takes

Answers (2)


274 votes

Dear queriest, as per your query you can go for mutual divorce by way consent by both the parties, it takes 6 months for mutual divorce, and as per the Honorable Supreme Court the period of 6 months can be waived if the parties are having such grounds wherein it can be waived.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

162 votes

if you both are residing under one roof then mutual divorce will take 6 months and if you are residing separate and any litigation pending in court then you will gate mutual divorce within 1 month

sex denial is not offence but it's an cruelty

you must have documentary and electronic evidence of adultery then only you will prove the cruelty

but for mutual divorce it's not nessesory

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles