×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

SC waive off six month period after first motion in mutual divorce


We and my wife have filled mutual divorce. first motion is completed. We just came to know that supreme court has waived off the 6 month period. But some people say it can be only waived off by high court or supreme court and not by any other trial court? Our case is running in tis hazari court. If we submit waiver application...will court accept it or not? Please reply.


Answers (2)

Sir, you are misinformed. The Waiting Period can be waived off by the Family Court too. After the 2017 Judgment of the Hon'ble Supreme Court, Family COurts are well within their jurisdiction to waive off the waiting period. Kindly contact for moving such application in Tis Hazari Courts. Regards.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Waiver is subject to discretion of the Hon'ble Court. Even district court can waive off the period but it is not a right it is for the Court to decide..,.................................................

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hi All, we both from hindu family married & living separately more than 1yr drafted MOU as per terms conditions i paid full final amounts via two …

Read More

hi,Kindly advice the mutual divorce procedure,just married 8 months before,separated for past 1 months. When can i apply for mutual divorce? For date …

Read More

How can I get a mutual consent divorce? am just married three months ago?…

Read More

I would give approx. Rs10 Lac while going through mutual divorce with my wife. How to present this amount in the court and would there be any stamp du…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue