Respondent denial in Sec 9 (Restitution of conjugal rights)


Respondent had denied in OP evidence during court hearing to resume u/s 9 of Restitution of conjugalrights. After court final order, when I will file divorce case then the same procedure of Evidence by both side take place already 5 yrs had been spent in sec 9 case. Is it not the repetition of the same act.Respondent only harassing me and want to live seperate without taking divorce.

Answers (3)


212 votes

No it will not be repetition. In divorce case it would be a strong point that rezpondent has denied to continue marriage and order of sec. 9 shall be read as an evidence against respondent. Based upon that divorce would be allowed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

140 votes

From your facts it is unclear what orders have been passed by the court for petition u/s 9. The procedures of the court has to be followed in all cases. But as you mentioned the respondent has provided in evidende that there will be no restitution of conjugal rights from respondents side. In such case you can file a divorce petition on the basis of denial of conjugal rights and also there are many authorities of apex court which support your situation for divorce and also in the interest of justice for passing over the lengthy procedure of the court in case all the evidences remain same.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
214 votes

It is case of face to face communication case study where all the aspect of conjugal rights case are to be studied in details. We request to meet us your divorce case would be solved on quickly basis.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles