×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Requirement of aadhar card to file a petition for divorce


I want to know that mujhe mutual understanding me div. File krna hai but aadhar card ya voter I'd card kuch nhi hai pan card hai jispr mere father ka name hai WO nhi chal jayega kya or waise mere pas shadi ka card b hai or photographs b hai shadi ki to aadhar ki koi jrurt to nhi pdegi


Answers (4)

For filling petition for Mutual Divorce, it is required to file your ID proof along with the petition. It can be your Aadhar card or Voter ID Card or Driving License or Ration Card etc. In case you didn’t have any of those, then you can attach your PAN Card and request the judge to accept your petition along with your PAN card only.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes it is depending on the district court where you have to file the mutual divorce petition and it is mandatory to file one of your id proof for filing divorce petition. And after new direction aadhar card is mandatory for filing any case.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

No need of Aadhaar to file a divorce. You may go ahead without any trouble.
Many people in India still do not have Aadhaar card and that does not mean they don't have any legal rights.

More over for a divorce, a wedding card, A wedding photo, in case of registered marriage a registration certificate and any photo ID will work.

Apse kisne kaha ye sab adhar card ka isme koi role nahi hai . Agar apke spouse ready hai hi mutual divorce file hoga . Isme apka wedding card aur certificate lagega . Sabse Zada zaruri hai apke spouse ka ready hone Kya wo ready hai Divorce ke lie to fir ap family court ja ke vakil see mile aur mutual divorce ki petition laga de .


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

i have prepared to file mutual divorce we got married under hindu marriage act my husband lives in chicago and we have been separated since 2013 we ha…

Read More

It's been 7 years of my marriage , me and my husband want to file a mutual consent divorce , we don't have any children , I want to know my le…

Read More

Can one of the parties withdraw consent after first motion before second motion. Read that in some recent court rulings it's mentioned that One ca…

Read More

My sister Got married in 2015. Not staying together for 2 years. Her Husband is not ready for mutual divorce. Not initiated any procedures as on date.…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue