Regarding Domestic violence and maintenance can husband go to HC


Just want to know without any proof and evidence can any female ask maintaince in divorce case in this regard shall husband can go to high court for asking proof and evidence

Answers (2)


242 votes

Dear Madam/Sir,
In divorce case need not prove anything obtain order for divorce, just she has to prove that husband warm by capacity, based on that court will decide maintance amount, everybody should mention reasons only for divorce petition but in maintance application she has to prove that she is not capable to lead life without maintance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

255 votes

According to law husband is bound to look after wife since it is his responsibility but wife has to prove the financial capacity of husband earni g then court will consider how much maintenance and husband has right to go high court to challenge

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles