×

quesquestions on Child Custody

I am a working mother and I have a 3 yr old son . I am planning to file a divorce but I have few queries 1. Will the child custody be mine ? 2. If I get the child custody ,what s the duration of the visiting hours given to the other parent . I am not ready to compromise on weekends as I too get to spend quality time with my kid only on these two days. Need to understand ,how it works as per legally.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      The Hindu Marriage Act and the Hindu minority and guardianship act provides for mothers and the first and foremost natural guardian of a child specially if they are under the age of 5 years.

      The grant of visitation rights are decided on the merits of the case. Visitation rights and child custody can also be mutually agreed upon both parties.

       

    • ansYou can fight for your son's custody till your son attains the age of 5yrs. Thereafter your husband can also equally fight for your son's custody. Duration of visitation hours is not generally fixed and it depends upon the court Order.

      Advocate Jagadish N

        Adugodi, Bangalore

    • ansYou are entitled and eligible to get child custody. Its likely that he will get visitation right if he demands for the same. Court orders for visitation depending on many factors , such as age, distance, convenience etc. Usually he gets on or two days visitation right in a month or a month in year.

      Advocate Sandeep Hegde

        Rajajinagar, Bangalore

    • ansThe Hindu Marriage Act and the Hindu minority and guardianship act provides for mothers and the first and foremost natural guardian of a child specially if they are under the age of 5 years . The grant of visitation rights are decided on the merits of the case. Visitation rights and child custody can also be mutually agreed upon both parties

      Advocate Praneeta Sharma

        Saiyad Ul Ajaib, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Can a person on bail for 498a case travel out of state without informing the…
    Hello Sir/Madam, Many thanks for your time. I was married under Hindu Marriage act in…
    Hello , I am into deep trouble , i do not want to continue this…
    I found that my husband goes out to drink daily after office and tells me…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly