Query regarding details requirements for divorce procedure


If I Have to File Case For Divorce.. How Much Lawyer Fee i have to pay and how much expenses wll come to me till final verdict.. Kindly help to provide roughly figure so I can be prepared


Answers (3)

If u have to file divorce case first u have to tell me it is mutual or on any other ground. Second thing lawyer fee is at his/ her wish I cannot tell about it, depends upon his/her practice. And rest of the things u should consult a lawyer he/she will tell you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Fees will depend upon the practising advocate. Therefore you will need to manage a decent budget anywhere between 20,000 Rupees to 1 lac and above depending upon the locality where you are staying now.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Fees is totally depends on lawyer to lawyer depends on experience and knowledge to exactly no one can tell How much any advocate will charge you u have to find out fees by approaching advocate individually and consulting them

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am Hindu. Can I get divorce without marriage certificate ?…

Read More

Meri shadi mere gharwalo ne dabaw me kar di thi chhuki main apni iccha se divorce chahti hu n mujhe kisi aur k sath shadi kar k rhna hai. Meri shadi 3…

Read More

Hello. How can be proved that couple is living separately if the wife is still living in the husband's house and he is coming home in weekends to …

Read More

My brother married to a girl in the year 2011. From that day she never give respect to my mother or brother. My father died in 2005. We r 3 sisters an…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue