Query regarding delay in first date of hearing in divorce petition


My friend has applied for a divorce in September and the procedure has not started yet. When will the letter come home? He has been married for about 10yrs and they don't have kids. He is not happy with his wife. He wants to get separated from her. When will they be given the first date for the divorce to start? It's been 5mths now.

Answers (3)


57 votes

Dear client, today all family courts and jfmc are crowded with the cases.standing in a case also takes one year in all courts or more than that period, please note that your advocate must perceive the case, do not expect you will receive letter automatically.please mention from how many years do they are living separately.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

220 votes

If the case is filed in September then your friend should go and check with the department if there ande any objections pending, if so then the objections are suppose to be removed and then you will get the court room no and then the notice will be issued to the other Side.
Thank you
Regards
Ajay Thakur

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
177 votes

If your friend has filed a Divorce Petition in September the first date must have been given to him ,he can check with his advocate or online .He also needs to check with his advocate about the summons to be served on his wife.No letter will come to his home informing him of his first date.You can contact me for further queries.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles