Queries relating to annulment of marriage


1) Can marriage be annulled if non-consumated, within a year. Marraige has been done under SMA. 2) Can marragie be annuled if husband was forced to marry?

Answers (3)


275 votes

It’s in your interest if you can file for mutual divorce as this will help in expediting the whole process.

1) you can apply for annulment of marriage within a period of one year of marriage

2) section 25 of SMA provides that . Voidable marriages.—Any marriage solemnized under this Act shall be voidable and may be annulled by a decree of nullity if,—
(i) the marriage has not been consummated owing to the wilful refusal of the respondent to consummate the marriage;

3) however annulment of marriage may take more than 5 months .

4) girl has to disclose the fact at time of her remarriage . she should not suppress facts from her husband . in event she supresses the fact her husband may file for divorce


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

86 votes

Yes in both condition marriage can annuled but you need to explain everything and also it's depends about your condition for marriage story and you can get help in various way but you need to contact a lawyer

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
335 votes

1. No. Only non consummation of marriage is not a ground of annulment and that too within a year.

2. Yes marriage may be annulled if any party was forced to marry but this requires strict proof and evidence.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I hv married in 11 may 2014.my husband has debt of approx. 15-20 lakhs before marriage.i come to know about this within 1 month from his relative.sinc…

Read More

Hi, m Muslim n I got married on 22nd may 2017. After a month my wife went off to her parents for function. During ph call she admitted various times t…

Read More

MY WIFE IS STAYING AWAY SINCE 5 MONTHS.INITIALLY WE WERE TOGETHER SINCE 2016. NOW SHE SENDS A FAKE NOTICE WITH HELP OF LAWYER THAT SHE IS NOT STAYING …

Read More

I am Muslim living working in Kuwait My wife is living with her parents She doesn't want to come with my father house She forcing me to live with …

Read More